ShuttleHero
Private tour · door-to-door Tickets included in the price

Private tour to Częstochowa & Jasna Góra

Door-to-door from your hotel in Krakow. Poland’s most important sanctuary — the Jasna Góra monastery with the miraculous icon of the Black Madonna. Privately, at your own pace. Price per car.

Private tour

Częstochowa · Jasna Góra

🏠 Your hotel 📍 Częstochowa
Price per car · 6–7 hours
410 PLN / person
2 travellers
Per car: 820 PLN · private driver and transport included
↑ price drops with more people
Book tour →

Free cancellation up to 24h · No card upfront · Airport (Balice) pickup +150 PLN

Trusted brand since 2018Private, door-to-doorPrivate driverFixed price, no hidden fees
About the tour

Częstochowa & Jasna Góra — what to know

Jasna Góra in Częstochowa (~135 km from Krakow) is Poland’s most important Marian sanctuary and a pilgrimage destination since the 14th century. At its heart is the miraculous icon of Our Lady of Częstochowa — the “Black Madonna”.

You’ll see the chapel with the icon, the basilica, the treasury and the fortified walls with the tower (the tallest church tower in Poland). Privately you have time to attend the unveiling of the icon and explore the monastery calmly. Entry is free.

A tour for pilgrims and lovers of history and art. Modest dress (a place of worship). Privately you go at your own pace. Plan: pickup, ~1h45 drive, the monastery, return. Total: 6–7 h.

Jasna Góra monastery · Częstochowa (photo: Wikimedia, CC BY-SA)
What you get

Everything you need

✓ Included

  • Private transport door-to-door (comfortable car)
  • Polish-speaking private driver
  • Entry tickets to the main attraction
  • Private driver at your disposal during the visit
  • Driver waiting time during sightseeing
  • Mineral water in the car
  • Free cancellation up to 24h before pickup

✕ Not included

  • Meals & drinks (other than bottled water in the car)
  • Souvenirs & extra attractions
  • Tips for the private driver (appreciated)
  • Travel insurance (purchase separately)
Day plan

What a day with ShuttleHero looks like

Hour 0

Hotel pickup

Your driver pulls up at your Krakow hotel. Water in the car.

~1h45

Drive to Częstochowa

A comfortable ~135 km motorway drive.

Sightseeing

Jasna Góra

The chapel with the Black Madonna, the basilica, the treasury, walls and tower.

Free time

Prayer / lunch

Time for prayer, the icon unveiling or lunch nearby.

Return

Door-to-door to your hotel

Straight back to your Krakow hotel.

Pricing

Price per car — the more people, the less each pays

Entry tickets, transport and driver included. Pick the number of travellers and see per-person and total price.

Per-person price
410 PLN
Total for group: 820 PLN

✓ Entry tickets included · ✓ Private transport · ✓ English-speaking driver · ✓ Free cancellation up to 24h

Book now — 820 PLN →
Full per-person price table ▾
Number of travellers Price / person Total
1 person700 PLN700 PLN
2 people · popular410 PLN820 PLN
3 people315 PLN945 PLN
4 people270 PLN1080 PLN
5 people245 PLN1225 PLN
6 people225 PLN1350 PLN
7 people210 PLN1470 PLN
8 people200 PLN1600 PLN
FAQ · Częstochowa · Jasna Góra tour

Frequently asked questions

Last updated: July 2026 · Prices & answers reviewed by ShuttleHero

Summer: peak season and long days (~17 h daylight) — book ahead, dates fill up fast.

Do I need to book entry to Jasna Góra?

No — entry to the monastery grounds and the chapel is free and needs no booking. It’s worth checking the icon unveiling times; the driver will help you plan.

How long is the Częstochowa tour?

Usually 6–7 hours: ~1h45 drive each way and ~2–3 h at Jasna Góra.

How much is a private Częstochowa tour?

The price is per car: from 700 PLN for 1–2 people, and from ~200 PLN/person for larger groups. Private driver and door-to-door transport included.

Is this tour only for believers?

No — Jasna Góra is also an outstanding monument and art treasury. Interesting for anyone, regardless of faith.

Is pickup from Krakow-Balice airport possible?

Yes — an airport pickup surcharge of 150 PLN per booking applies (hotel pickup in the city is included).

Is there a dress code?

Yes — modest, respectful dress is required; it’s an active place of worship.

Can we stop somewhere on the way?

A short stop can be considered; tell us when booking and we’ll adjust the plan.

How do I book?

Fill in the form or message us on WhatsApp / call — date, group size and your Krakow hotel. Fixed price per car by email, no prepayment, free cancellation up to 24h.

Ready for your tour to Częstochowa · Jasna Góra?

Quote in 30 seconds. Date and group confirmed within 30 minutes — no credit card required upfront.

Book now · from 175 PLN / person →

Book this tour — we reply within 30 minutes

Free quote, no payment upfront. Confirmation by email. Private tour with your own private driver.

📞 Book now · from 175 PLN / person
Reply in minutes · Fixed price · available 24/7
WhatsApp